Pure Rosehip Oil 30ml

R275.00

  • Contains 100% pure and natural rosehip
  • Suitable for all skin types. Use for scars, blemished skin, dry scalp, brittle nails and many more.
SKU: LR007 Category:

Description

Rosehip seed oil comes from the seeds of rosehips. Rosehips are the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals. This fruit is full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids.

Benefits

The vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids found in the seed oil are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. For facial skincare, rosehip oil offers several benefits when applied. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover (collagen production) because it contains beta carotene (a form of vitamin A), and vitamin E which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals. Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed
through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

NEW 

lADY Rose Magazine

ISSUE

#13

ORDER NOW
close-link

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This